Planet of the Apes
#883333
| Name | HEX | RGB | HSL | CMYK | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Planet of the Apes | #883333 | 136, 51, 51 | 0°, 45%, 37% | 0, 63, 63, 47 |
Contrast with white text 8.18:1, with black text 2.57:1 — use white text on Planet of the Apes.
Tints and shades
#F1DADA
#DCA2A2
#C76B6B
#A73F3F
#6F2A2A
#381515
Color schemes with Planet of the Apes
- Planet of the Apes Complementary Color Scheme#883333#C45655#2E8689#19504C#54C3C1
- Planet of the Apes Analogous Color Scheme#853682#90305D#883333#885D2D#8A8A36
- Planet of the Apes Triadic Color Scheme#883333#318F33#2E2D88#C3585C#0F521A
- Planet of the Apes Split-complementary Color Scheme#883333#348A5D#325F8A#59181C#47BA87
- Planet of the Apes Tetradic Color Scheme#883333#5B8930#2E8689#5C2E88#C3585C
- Planet of the Apes Monochromatic Color Scheme#130A06#59181C#883333#B94E48#D28083
Similar dark red colors
- Active Volcano#BB1133
- Akai Red#BC012E
- All Systems Red#B30103
- Antique Port Wine#98211A
- Arcane Red#6A2F2F
- Barbera#8B031C
- Barolo#71000E
- Bitter Chocolate#4F2923
- Blackened Sun#77150E
- Bleeding Crimson#9B1414
- Blood Brother#770011
- Blood Oath#85323C
- Blood of Zeus#640F09
- Blood Rush#AA2222
- Bloodlust#6B1C1A
- Bloodthirsty#880011
- Bloody Mary#BA0105
- Brick#A03623
Questions
What is the hex code for Planet of the Apes?
#883333 — RGB 136, 51, 51, HSL 0°, 45%, 37%.
Is Planet of the Apes a warm or cool color?
Warm — its hue sits at 0° on the color wheel.